Is CLASSIC PRE-SLICED PORK ROLL SAUSAGE, CLASSIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Nitrite
Check CLASSIC PRE-SLICED PORK ROLL SAUSAGE, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC PRE-SLICED PORK ROLL SAUSAGE, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Where to buy
CLASSIC PRE-SLICED PORK ROLL SAUSAGE, CLASSIC is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


