Is CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH Dairy Free?

Description
Classic ranch dressing, known as classic ranch, is a premium and freshly made dressing. It is crafted using a 19 year old recipe, ensuring its authentic flavor. Made with high-quality ingredients, classic ranch dressing features a double FRESHNESS seal, guaranteeing its freshness. The sturdy 12 fl. oz. BPA-free bottle comes with a reusable screw flavor lock top and a flavor lock cap. No additional information is provided about what people say or appreciate about the product.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic ranch dressing, known as classic ranch, is a premium and freshly made dressing. It is crafted using a 19 year old recipe, ensuring its authentic flavor. Made with high-quality ingredients, classic ranch dressing features a double FRESHNESS seal, guaranteeing its freshness. The sturdy 12 fl. oz. BPA-free bottle comes with a reusable screw flavor lock top and a flavor lock cap. No additional information is provided about what people say or appreciate about the product.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVES).
Check CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


