Is CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH Vegan?

Description
Classic ranch dressing, known as classic ranch, is a premium and freshly made dressing. It is crafted using a 19 year old recipe, ensuring its authentic flavor. Made with high-quality ingredients, classic ranch dressing features a double FRESHNESS seal, guaranteeing its freshness. The sturdy 12 fl. oz. BPA-free bottle comes with a reusable screw flavor lock top and a flavor lock cap. No additional information is provided about what people say or appreciate about the product.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum modified food starch
- 1% natural flavors
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Classic ranch dressing, known as classic ranch, is a premium and freshly made dressing. It is crafted using a 19 year old recipe, ensuring its authentic flavor. Made with high-quality ingredients, classic ranch dressing features a double FRESHNESS seal, guaranteeing its freshness. The sturdy 12 fl. oz. BPA-free bottle comes with a reusable screw flavor lock top and a flavor lock cap. No additional information is provided about what people say or appreciate about the product.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVES).
Check CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CLASSIC RANCH DRESSING, CLASSIC RANCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


