Is CLASSIC RECIPE STEAKHOUSE SALMON SMOKY ANCHO RUBBED SALMON WITH MASHED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, CLASSIC RECIPE STEAKHOUSE SALMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon
  • steakhouse salmon
  • sweet cream
  • whole milk
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • butter

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASHED POTATOES (YUKON GOLD POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, SALT], SALT, SPICE, NISIN PREPARATION), BROCCOLI, STEAKHOUSE SALMON (SALMON, STEAKHOUSE SEASONING [SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, DRIED ANCHO CHILIES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS {INCLUDING SMOKE}, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, LESS THAN 2% OF SUNFLOWER OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CANOLA OIL, WATER).

Check CLASSIC RECIPE STEAKHOUSE SALMON SMOKY ANCHO RUBBED SALMON WITH MASHED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, CLASSIC RECIPE STEAKHOUSE SALMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go