Is CLASSIC RUSTIC BAGUETTE, CLASSIC Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, golden crust yields a slightly smoky, wheaty flavor with a light, airy crumb and chewy interior. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for bruschetta, served alongside soups, or used for dipping. Reviewers note consistent texture, good oven-spring, and occasional variability in freshness between batches and modest crust thickness across stores.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, golden crust yields a slightly smoky, wheaty flavor with a light, airy crumb and chewy interior. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for bruschetta, served alongside soups, or used for dipping. Reviewers note consistent texture, good oven-spring, and occasional variability in freshness between batches and modest crust thickness across stores.
Ingredients
WATER, POTATO STARCH, TAPICA STARCH MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, XANTHASN GUM, GUR GUM, BAKING SODA, LACTIC ACID.
Check CLASSIC RUSTIC BAGUETTE, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC RUSTIC BAGUETTE, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


