Is CLASSIC SCRAMBLED EGGS MIXED WITH SEASONED POTATOES, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON, CLASSIC Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • uncured bacon
  • natural smoke flavor
  • enzymes
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), SEASONED POTATOES (RUSSET POTATO [POTATOES, DEXTROSE], GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, GROUND ROSEMARY, BLACK PEPPER, SALT), SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION, UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE).

Check CLASSIC SCRAMBLED EGGS MIXED WITH SEASONED POTATOES, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich