Is Classic Selection Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat malt flour
- wheat flour
- flavouring
- wheat starch
- flavourings
wheat malt flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ts Milk Chocolate (46%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (23%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, White Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Caramel [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Water, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)], Whole Milk Powder, Ginger Pieces (Ginger Peel (Contains Sulphites), Sugar Cane, Dextrose, Antioxidant: Sulphur Dioxide), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Milk Fat, Coconut Oil, Glucose, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Mass, Sucrose, Candy Sugar Syrup, Water, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Caramelised Hazelnuts (Hazelnuts, Sugar, Water), Lactose (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Solids, Evaporated Milk (Whole Milk, Stabiliser: Sodium Phosphates), Cacao Nibs, Wheat Malt Flour, Wheat Starch, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya): Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate: Salt. Butter (Milk), Flavourings, Cinnamon, Soya Flour, Acid: Citric Acid: Colour: Paprika Extract; Ground Cinnamon, Orange Oil, Sea Salt, Whey Powder (Milk).
Check Classic Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 9 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


