Is Classic Selection Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- sucrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ts Milk Chocolate (46%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (23%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, White Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Caramel [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Water, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)], Whole Milk Powder, Ginger Pieces (Ginger Peel (Contains Sulphites), Sugar Cane, Dextrose, Antioxidant: Sulphur Dioxide), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Milk Fat, Coconut Oil, Glucose, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Mass, Sucrose, Candy Sugar Syrup, Water, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Caramelised Hazelnuts (Hazelnuts, Sugar, Water), Lactose (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Solids, Evaporated Milk (Whole Milk, Stabiliser: Sodium Phosphates), Cacao Nibs, Wheat Malt Flour, Wheat Starch, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya): Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate: Salt. Butter (Milk), Flavourings, Cinnamon, Soya Flour, Acid: Citric Acid: Colour: Paprika Extract; Ground Cinnamon, Orange Oil, Sea Salt, Whey Powder (Milk).
Check Classic Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


