Is CLASSIC SKILLET MEAL, SHRIMP, ASPARAGUS & PENNE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- whey protein concentrate
- pecorino romano cheese
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- white wine, parmesan cheese
- cream
- riboflavin
pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [ DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL), CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), ASPARAGUS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CREAM, SOYBEAN OIL, DICED TOMATOES, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHITE WINE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, SALT, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SPICES.
Check CLASSIC SKILLET MEAL, SHRIMP, ASPARAGUS & PENNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC SKILLET MEAL, SHRIMP, ASPARAGUS & PENNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Penne Pasta, 16 oz
Sea Pak Classic Butterfly Shrimp
P.F. Chang's Home Menu Beef with Broccoli Skillet Meal, Frozen Meal, 22 oz (Frozen)
Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Mini Penne 16 oz
SHRIMP ALFREDO WITH PENNE TENDER SHRIMP, BROCCOLI & AL DENTE PENNE PASTA IN A RICH ALFREDO SAUCE, SHRIMP ALFREDO WITH PENNE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


