Is CLASSIC SWISS CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural swiss cheese flavor
  • whey
  • american cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MILKFAT, WHEY, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL SWISS CHEESE FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, LACTIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.

Check CLASSIC SWISS CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingMeal Prep