Is CLASSIC TRAIL MIX OIL ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, M&M CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CLASSIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- lactose
- skim milk
- artificial and natural flavors
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
- m&m's milk chocolate candies
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
OIL ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL), M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1%: CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2], CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA), ALMONDS, CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PEANUT, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT.
Check CLASSIC TRAIL MIX OIL ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, M&M CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC TRAIL MIX OIL ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, M&M CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
WHOLESOME MEDLEY, ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, PEANUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CASHEWS, DRIED CHERRIES
Trader Joe's Almonds, Chocolate & Cashews Trek Mix
Where to buy
CLASSIC TRAIL MIX OIL ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, M&M CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CLASSIC is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried


