Is CLASSIC TRAIL MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • m&m's milk chocolate candies

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS, PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% - CORN SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, COLORING [INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE], DEXTRIN), ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SALT.

Check CLASSIC TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go