Is Classic trail mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • wax

wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, raisins coated with less than 1% sunflower and/or canola oil, milk chocolate candies (milk chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, whole milk powder, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], and vanilla], sugar, artificial color [blue 1, blue 1 lake, blue 2 lake, yellow 5, yellow 5 lake, yellow 6, yellow 6 lake, red 40, red 40 lake, sorbitol, titanium dioxide phosphoric acid, methyl and propyl parabens], corn syrup, wax and dextrin), almonds, cashews, vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed), seasalt.

Check Classic trail mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item