Is Classic trail mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • wax
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate candies
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, raisins coated with less than 1% sunflower and/or canola oil, milk chocolate candies (milk chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, whole milk powder, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], and vanilla], sugar, artificial color [blue 1, blue 1 lake, blue 2 lake, yellow 5, yellow 5 lake, yellow 6, yellow 6 lake, red 40, red 40 lake, sorbitol, titanium dioxide phosphoric acid, methyl and propyl parabens], corn syrup, wax and dextrin), almonds, cashews, vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed), seasalt.

Check Classic trail mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item