Is Classic Vanilla Icecream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- cream
- milk solids
- milk
- contains milk, wheat
- full cream milk
- 11% milk solids minimum
- 5% milk solids minimum
- 471
- emulsiter 1322
- compound milk chocolate
- natural flavour
- +7 more
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
full cream milk, cone (15%) (wheat flour, sugar, štarch (from wheat), vegetable oil, emulsiter 1322 (from soy)), oat fibre, salt), sugar syrup (sugar, water), cream (from milk), milk chocolate (10%) (sugar milk solids, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifiers [322 (from soy), 476], natural flavour), compound milk chocolate (5%) (vegetable oil, sugar, cocoa powder, milk solids, emulsifiers [322 (from soy), 476], natural flavour), roasted peanuts (4%), milk solids, maltodextrin, emulsifier (471), thickeners (412, 407a), natural flavour, colour (160b), vanilla flavoured ice cream (64%) contains 10% milk fat minimum, milk chocolate contains 25% cocoa solids minimum and 30% milk solids minimum, vanilla flavoured ice cream cones contain 11% milk solids minimum and 3,0% cocoa solids minimum, compound milk chocolate contains 8% cocoa solids minimum and 5% milk solids minimum, contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil (mb), contains milk, wheat (gluten), oats (gluten), soy and peanuts , may contain tree nuts, keep frozen, store below minus 18 °c, monarc crowns is a registered trademark of aldi stores, aldi guarantees that our exclusive brand products are developed to our stringent quality specifications, if you are not entirely satisfied with this product, please return it to your nearest aldi store for a full refund or replacement aldi stořes, 1 sargents road miñchinbury nsw 270 www ,aldi,com,au
Check Classic Vanilla Icecream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Vanilla Icecream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


