Is Classic Vanilla Icecream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471
  • natural flavour

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

full cream milk, cone (15%) (wheat flour, sugar, štarch (from wheat), vegetable oil, emulsiter 1322 (from soy)), oat fibre, salt), sugar syrup (sugar, water), cream (from milk), milk chocolate (10%) (sugar milk solids, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifiers [322 (from soy), 476], natural flavour), compound milk chocolate (5%) (vegetable oil, sugar, cocoa powder, milk solids, emulsifiers [322 (from soy), 476], natural flavour), roasted peanuts (4%), milk solids, maltodextrin, emulsifier (471), thickeners (412, 407a), natural flavour, colour (160b), vanilla flavoured ice cream (64%) contains 10% milk fat minimum, milk chocolate contains 25% cocoa solids minimum and 30% milk solids minimum, vanilla flavoured ice cream cones contain 11% milk solids minimum and 3,0% cocoa solids minimum, compound milk chocolate contains 8% cocoa solids minimum and 5% milk solids minimum, contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil (mb), contains milk, wheat (gluten), oats (gluten), soy and peanuts , may contain tree nuts, keep frozen, store below minus 18 °c, monarc crowns is a registered trademark of aldi stores, aldi guarantees that our exclusive brand products are developed to our stringent quality specifications, if you are not entirely satisfied with this product, please return it to your nearest aldi store for a full refund or replacement aldi stořes, 1 sargents road miñchinbury nsw 270 www ,aldi,com,au

Check Classic Vanilla Icecream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go