Is Classic Vanilla Icecream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains milk, wheat
  • milk
  • 11% milk solids minimum
  • 5% milk solids minimum
  • 30% milk solids minimum
  • vanilla flavoured ice cream cones
  • vanilla flavoured ice cream
  • 10% milk fat minimum
  • +7 more

contains milk, wheat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

full cream milk, cone (15%) (wheat flour, sugar, štarch (from wheat), vegetable oil, emulsiter 1322 (from soy)), oat fibre, salt), sugar syrup (sugar, water), cream (from milk), milk chocolate (10%) (sugar milk solids, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifiers [322 (from soy), 476], natural flavour), compound milk chocolate (5%) (vegetable oil, sugar, cocoa powder, milk solids, emulsifiers [322 (from soy), 476], natural flavour), roasted peanuts (4%), milk solids, maltodextrin, emulsifier (471), thickeners (412, 407a), natural flavour, colour (160b), vanilla flavoured ice cream (64%) contains 10% milk fat minimum, milk chocolate contains 25% cocoa solids minimum and 30% milk solids minimum, vanilla flavoured ice cream cones contain 11% milk solids minimum and 3,0% cocoa solids minimum, compound milk chocolate contains 8% cocoa solids minimum and 5% milk solids minimum, contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil (mb), contains milk, wheat (gluten), oats (gluten), soy and peanuts , may contain tree nuts, keep frozen, store below minus 18 °c, monarc crowns is a registered trademark of aldi stores, aldi guarantees that our exclusive brand products are developed to our stringent quality specifications, if you are not entirely satisfied with this product, please return it to your nearest aldi store for a full refund or replacement aldi stořes, 1 sargents road miñchinbury nsw 270 www ,aldi,com,au

Check Classic Vanilla Icecream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Classic Vanilla Icecream | Spoonful