Is Classic Vanilla Icecream Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- from wheat
- wheat
- contains milk, wheat
- gluten
- starch
- oat fibre
- natural flavour
- oats
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
full cream milk, cone (15%) (wheat flour, sugar, štarch (from wheat), vegetable oil, emulsiter 1322 (from soy)), oat fibre, salt), sugar syrup (sugar, water), cream (from milk), milk chocolate (10%) (sugar milk solids, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifiers [322 (from soy), 476], natural flavour), compound milk chocolate (5%) (vegetable oil, sugar, cocoa powder, milk solids, emulsifiers [322 (from soy), 476], natural flavour), roasted peanuts (4%), milk solids, maltodextrin, emulsifier (471), thickeners (412, 407a), natural flavour, colour (160b), vanilla flavoured ice cream (64%) contains 10% milk fat minimum, milk chocolate contains 25% cocoa solids minimum and 30% milk solids minimum, vanilla flavoured ice cream cones contain 11% milk solids minimum and 3,0% cocoa solids minimum, compound milk chocolate contains 8% cocoa solids minimum and 5% milk solids minimum, contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil (mb), contains milk, wheat (gluten), oats (gluten), soy and peanuts , may contain tree nuts, keep frozen, store below minus 18 °c, monarc crowns is a registered trademark of aldi stores, aldi guarantees that our exclusive brand products are developed to our stringent quality specifications, if you are not entirely satisfied with this product, please return it to your nearest aldi store for a full refund or replacement aldi stořes, 1 sargents road miñchinbury nsw 270 www ,aldi,com,au
Check Classic Vanilla Icecream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Vanilla Icecream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


