Is CLASSIC VEGETABLE WITH BEEF STOCK CONDENSED SOUP, CLASSIC VEGETABLE WITH BEEF STOCK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • egg white
  • beef stock
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg white
beef stock
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK, POTATOES, CARROTS, WATER, PEAS, GREEN BEANS, TOMATO PASTE, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CELERY, ONIONS, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOYBEAN OIL, BEEF FAT, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CLASSIC VEGETABLE WITH BEEF STOCK CONDENSED SOUP, CLASSIC VEGETABLE WITH BEEF STOCK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep