Is CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE MARINADE & TENDERIZER, CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt vinegar

malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy, slightly sweet and umami-forward, it delivers a concentrated, liquid seasoning with a thin but slightly viscous texture that pours and absorbs easily. Commonly applied as a marinade or tenderizer for beef, poultry, and burgers, reviewers cite reliable flavor enhancement, versatility, and consistent performance in grilling and braising techniques.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MALT VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PASTE (CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, WATER), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION CONCENTRATE.

Check CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE MARINADE & TENDERIZER, CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE MARINADE & TENDERIZER, CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangyVinegary
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDipping
Oat Free? CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE MARINADE & TENDERIZER, CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE | Spoonful