Is CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE MARINADE & TENDERIZER, CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE Soy Free?

Description
Savory, tangy, slightly sweet and umami-forward, it delivers a concentrated, liquid seasoning with a thin but slightly viscous texture that pours and absorbs easily. Commonly applied as a marinade or tenderizer for beef, poultry, and burgers, reviewers cite reliable flavor enhancement, versatility, and consistent performance in grilling and braising techniques.
Why it's not soy free
- defatted soy flour
defatted soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, tangy, slightly sweet and umami-forward, it delivers a concentrated, liquid seasoning with a thin but slightly viscous texture that pours and absorbs easily. Commonly applied as a marinade or tenderizer for beef, poultry, and burgers, reviewers cite reliable flavor enhancement, versatility, and consistent performance in grilling and braising techniques.
Ingredients
DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MALT VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PASTE (CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, WATER), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION CONCENTRATE.
Check CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE MARINADE & TENDERIZER, CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE MARINADE & TENDERIZER, CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE MARINADE & TENDERIZER, CLASSIC WORCESTERSHIRE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


