Is classic yellow cake mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • +3 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, canola oil, leavening (baking soda, monocalcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate), contains 2% or less of: dextrose, propylene glycol esters of fatty acids, salt, mono - and diglycerides, corn starch, natural and artificial flavor, modified corn starch, cellulose, sodium stearoyl lactylate, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, bht (antioxidant), citric acid (antioxidant), contains wheat ingredients, may contain egg, milk, and soybean ingredients,

Check classic yellow cake mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep