Is CLASSIC YELLOW MUSTARD, CLASSIC Vegan?

Description
Classic yellow mustard is a beloved condiment in America, known for its delicious taste and versatility. Made with master grinders, it is a popular choice for hot dogs, burgers, and sandwiches. With zero fat or calories, it appeals to health-conscious individuals. People appreciate its value and consider it great on hot dogs, burgers, and even popcorn. French's Classic Yellow Mustard is particularly cherished and has gained a reputation as America's favorite mustard. Overall, classic yellow mustard is a flavorful and versatile condiment that is widely enjoyed by many.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Classic yellow mustard is a beloved condiment in America, known for its delicious taste and versatility. Made with master grinders, it is a popular choice for hot dogs, burgers, and sandwiches. With zero fat or calories, it appeals to health-conscious individuals. People appreciate its value and consider it great on hot dogs, burgers, and even popcorn. French's Classic Yellow Mustard is particularly cherished and has gained a reputation as America's favorite mustard. Overall, classic yellow mustard is a flavorful and versatile condiment that is widely enjoyed by many.
Ingredients
DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR AND GARLIC POWDER.
Check CLASSIC YELLOW MUSTARD, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC YELLOW MUSTARD, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
This says gluten free on the front
It says gluten free
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


