Is CLASSIC YELLOW MUSTARD, CLASSIC Vegetarian?

Description
Classic yellow mustard is a beloved condiment in America, known for its delicious taste and versatility. Made with master grinders, it is a popular choice for hot dogs, burgers, and sandwiches. With zero fat or calories, it appeals to health-conscious individuals. People appreciate its value and consider it great on hot dogs, burgers, and even popcorn. French's Classic Yellow Mustard is particularly cherished and has gained a reputation as America's favorite mustard. Overall, classic yellow mustard is a flavorful and versatile condiment that is widely enjoyed by many.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Classic yellow mustard is a beloved condiment in America, known for its delicious taste and versatility. Made with master grinders, it is a popular choice for hot dogs, burgers, and sandwiches. With zero fat or calories, it appeals to health-conscious individuals. People appreciate its value and consider it great on hot dogs, burgers, and even popcorn. French's Classic Yellow Mustard is particularly cherished and has gained a reputation as America's favorite mustard. Overall, classic yellow mustard is a flavorful and versatile condiment that is widely enjoyed by many.
Ingredients
DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR AND GARLIC POWDER.
Check CLASSIC YELLOW MUSTARD, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC YELLOW MUSTARD, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
This says gluten free on the front
It says gluten free
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


