Is Classico Di Firenze Florentine Spinach & Cheese Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • from cow's milk
  • butter
  • cheese

from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly savory flavor with a subtle tang and herbaceous undertone; texture is smooth and saucy with occasional small bits for mouthfeel. Commonly used to toss with pasta, fill baked dishes, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviews often cite convenience and versatility, though some prefer homemade texture and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Juice, Spinach, Cheese (Provolone, Romano (From Cow's Milk), Ricotta, Parmesan), Soybean Oil, Salt, Olive Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Basil, Pepper (Black, Red), Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Butter, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate

Check Classico Di Firenze Florentine Spinach & Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Di Firenze Florentine Spinach & Cheese Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep