Is Classico Di Firenze Florentine Spinach & Cheese Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly savory flavor with a subtle tang and herbaceous undertone; texture is smooth and saucy with occasional small bits for mouthfeel. Commonly used to toss with pasta, fill baked dishes, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviews often cite convenience and versatility, though some prefer homemade texture and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Juice, Spinach, Cheese (Provolone, Romano (From Cow's Milk), Ricotta, Parmesan), Soybean Oil, Salt, Olive Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Basil, Pepper (Black, Red), Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Butter, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate

Check Classico Di Firenze Florentine Spinach & Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Di Firenze Florentine Spinach & Cheese Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep