Is Classico Di Genoa Tomato & Pesto Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese flavour
  • parmesan cheese

cheese flavour

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A jarred pasta sauce with tangy, savory and herbaceous flavor notes, offering a smooth, moderately thick consistency with occasional herb flecks. Consumers commonly use it for tossed pasta, baked dishes, pizza bases, and dipping; reviews often mention balanced taste, convenient jar format, and versatile everyday use in home and restaurants.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Water, Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese, Garlic, Basil, Salt, Olive Oil, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cheese Flavour, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride

Check Classico Di Genoa Tomato & Pesto Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Di Genoa Tomato & Pesto Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping