Is Classico Di Piemonte Red Wine & Herb Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Layered savory and aromatic notes with subtle acidic depth; smooth yet slightly chunky texture provides a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly used tossed with pasta, layered in casseroles, or spread as a quick pizza base. Reviews note robust flavor, useful convenience, consistent texture, and occasional variability in chunk size and perceived sharpness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Layered savory and aromatic notes with subtle acidic depth; smooth yet slightly chunky texture provides a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly used tossed with pasta, layered in casseroles, or spread as a quick pizza base. Reviews note robust flavor, useful convenience, consistent texture, and occasional variability in chunk size and perceived sharpness.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree, Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Red Wine (Wine, Salt, Sulphites), Onion, Sugar, Salt, Olive Oil, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Basil, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride
Check Classico Di Piemonte Red Wine & Herb Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Di Piemonte Red Wine & Herb Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Classico Di Piemonte Red Wine & Herb Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


