Is Classico Di Roma Alfredo Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Classico di Roma Alfredo pasta sauce is an authentic Alfredo sauce made in Rome. It is known for its great garlic flavor and is made with fresh cream, Parmesan cheese, and roasted garlic. This gluten-free sauce is loved by many for its rich and creamy texture. The sauce is made using high-quality ingredients, ensuring a delicious and authentic taste.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- butter
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- cream
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classico di Roma Alfredo pasta sauce is an authentic Alfredo sauce made in Rome. It is known for its great garlic flavor and is made with fresh cream, Parmesan cheese, and roasted garlic. This gluten-free sauce is loved by many for its rich and creamy texture. The sauce is made using high-quality ingredients, ensuring a delicious and authentic taste.
Ingredients
Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Modified Cornstarch, Butter, Salt, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Spice, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour, Sodium Phosphate
Check Classico Di Roma Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Di Roma Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Classico Di Roma Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


