Is Classico Di Roma Alfredo Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • enzyme modified egg yolks
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classico di Roma Alfredo pasta sauce is an authentic Alfredo sauce made in Rome. It is known for its great garlic flavor and is made with fresh cream, Parmesan cheese, and roasted garlic. This gluten-free sauce is loved by many for its rich and creamy texture. The sauce is made using high-quality ingredients, ensuring a delicious and authentic taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Modified Cornstarch, Butter, Salt, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Spice, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour, Sodium Phosphate

Check Classico Di Roma Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Classico Di Roma Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep