Is Classico Di Roma Alfredo Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Classico di Roma Alfredo pasta sauce is an authentic Alfredo sauce made in Rome. It is known for its great garlic flavor and is made with fresh cream, Parmesan cheese, and roasted garlic. This gluten-free sauce is loved by many for its rich and creamy texture. The sauce is made using high-quality ingredients, ensuring a delicious and authentic taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- enzyme modified egg yolks
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classico di Roma Alfredo pasta sauce is an authentic Alfredo sauce made in Rome. It is known for its great garlic flavor and is made with fresh cream, Parmesan cheese, and roasted garlic. This gluten-free sauce is loved by many for its rich and creamy texture. The sauce is made using high-quality ingredients, ensuring a delicious and authentic taste.
Ingredients
Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Modified Cornstarch, Butter, Salt, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Spice, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour, Sodium Phosphate
Check Classico Di Roma Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Di Roma Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Classico Di Roma Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


