Is Classico Di Salerno Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • parmesan cheese
  • butter
  • cream

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety sauce offers a savory, smoky-sweet flavor with a subtle warmth; texture is creamy and coats pasta evenly. Commonly used to toss with noodles, bake in casseroles, or top proteins. Reviews note convenient jarred format, reliable consistency, and generally favorable taste, though some users occasionally mention varying sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Parmesan Cheese, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Sugar, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Black Pepper, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour, High Maltose Corn Syrup Solids, Maltose, Soybean Oil

Check Classico Di Salerno Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Classico Di Salerno Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing