Is Classico Di Salerno Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, velvety sauce offers a savory, smoky-sweet flavor with a subtle warmth; texture is creamy and coats pasta evenly. Commonly used to toss with noodles, bake in casseroles, or top proteins. Reviews note convenient jarred format, reliable consistency, and generally favorable taste, though some users occasionally mention varying sweetness levels.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, velvety sauce offers a savory, smoky-sweet flavor with a subtle warmth; texture is creamy and coats pasta evenly. Commonly used to toss with noodles, bake in casseroles, or top proteins. Reviews note convenient jarred format, reliable consistency, and generally favorable taste, though some users occasionally mention varying sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Cream, Water, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Parmesan Cheese, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Sugar, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Black Pepper, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour, High Maltose Corn Syrup Solids, Maltose, Soybean Oil
Check Classico Di Salerno Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Di Salerno Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Classico Di Salerno Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


