Is Classico Di Toscana Mushroom Alfredo Pasta Sauce Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • enzyme modified egg yolks

enzyme modified egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory and mildly earthy in flavor, with a smooth, velvety texture and occasional tender pieces. Commonly heated and tossed with pasta, used as a sauce base for casseroles, or as a dip. Customer reviews note consistent convenience, pleasant taste, and mixed opinions on thickness and seasoning. Consistency varies widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Mushrooms, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Modified Cornstarch, Butter, Sugar, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Phosphate

Check Classico Di Toscana Mushroom Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Di Toscana Mushroom Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping