Is Classico Di Toscana Roasted Portobello Mushrooms Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, savory mushroom slices offer a meaty, tender texture with a lightly charred note; consumers commonly use them as pizza or sandwich toppings, salad mix-ins, pasta additions, or antipasto components. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, convenient readiness, versatility, and occasional variation in slice thickness or firmness and packaging variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Diced Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Juice, Roasted Portobello Mushrooms, Roasted Crimini Mushrooms, Brown Mushrooms, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion, Olive Oil, Dehydrated Parsley, Spices, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride

Check Classico Di Toscana Roasted Portobello Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Di Toscana Roasted Portobello Mushrooms is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingCooking