Is Classico Extra Garlic Bruschetta Topping 13.75 oz Jar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Canola Oil, Onions, Garlic, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Basil, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Spice, Natural Flavor
Check Classico Extra Garlic Bruschetta Topping 13.75 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Extra Garlic Bruschetta Topping 13.75 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Traditional Jar - 14 Oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Where to buy
Classico Extra Garlic Bruschetta Topping 13.75 oz Jar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


