Is Classico Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • flavored butter
  • cultured part skimmed cow's milk
  • part-skim milk
  • 2% of ricotta cheese
  • contains less than 2% of ricotta cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • asiago cheese
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor and a smooth, velvety texture that clings to pasta; commonly used to dress fettuccine, penne, casseroles or as a skillet sauce for proteins and vegetables. Reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use consistency and pleasant creaminess, while some occasionally report it can taste overly salty or heavy for personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Heavy Cream (from Milk), Modified Cornstarch, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less than 2% of Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Asiago Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Flavored Butter (Butter [Cream, Salt], Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Concentrate, Pasteurized Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Granulated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Butter (Cream), Gum Arabic.

Check Classico Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping