Is Classico Four Cheese Quatre Fromages Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, moderately tangy profile with subtle nutty undertones and smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used to enrich pasta sauces, top pizzas, stir into risottos or melt over vegetables; reviewers note consistent meltability and balanced flavor, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning packaging or freshness concerns. It provides a rich, silky mouthfeel consistently.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- ricotta cheese
- provolone cheese
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- romano cheese
- microbial enzymes
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, moderately tangy profile with subtle nutty undertones and smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used to enrich pasta sauces, top pizzas, stir into risottos or melt over vegetables; reviewers note consistent meltability and balanced flavor, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning packaging or freshness concerns. It provides a rich, silky mouthfeel consistently.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Tomato Juice, Vegetable Oil, Romano Cheese (milk), Salt, Parmesan Cheese, Garlic, Provolone Cheese, Ricotta Cheese (milk, Salt, Vinegar), Cheddar Cheese, Milk Ingredients, Spices, Herbs, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Phosphates, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.
Check Classico Four Cheese Quatre Fromages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Four Cheese Quatre Fromages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


