Is Classico Italian Sausage, Peppers & Onions Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Cooked Sausage, Bell Peppers, Vegetable Oil, Onion, Salt, Garlic, Romano Cheese (milk), Sugar, Spices, Herbs, Natural Flavours, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride. Contains Milk.

Check Classico Italian Sausage, Peppers & Onions against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepLunch