Is Classico Organic Pasta Sauce No Sugar Added Parmesan Pomodoro - 24 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • organic cheese blend
  • organic cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Organic Parmesan Cheese ((Organic Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Unbleached Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Organic Cheese Blend (Organic Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid), Organic Garlic, Organic Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor

Check Classico Organic Pasta Sauce No Sugar Added Parmesan Pomodoro - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Classico Organic Pasta Sauce No Sugar Added Parmesan Pomodoro - 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepDipping