Is Classico Pasta Sauce - Light Asiago Romano Alfredo Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- parmesan cheese
- contains less than 2% of the following: butter
- romano cheese from cow's milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured milk
- cultured part skimmed cow's milk
- +4 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cream, Modified Cornstarch, Asiago Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Granular And Asiago Cheeses (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk And Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Gum Arabic
Check Classico Pasta Sauce - Light Asiago Romano Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Pasta Sauce - Light Asiago Romano Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Classico Pasta Sauce - Light Asiago Romano Alfredo is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


