Is Classico Pasta Sauce - Light Asiago Romano Alfredo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured milk
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • enzyme modified egg yolks
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured part skimmed cow's milk
  • romano cheese cow's milk
  • butter
  • contains less than 2% of the following: butter
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
cultured milk
romano cheese from cow's milk

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Modified Cornstarch, Asiago Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Granular And Asiago Cheeses (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk And Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Gum Arabic

Check Classico Pasta Sauce - Light Asiago Romano Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Classico Pasta Sauce - Light Asiago Romano Alfredo is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping
Vegan? Classico Pasta Sauce - Light Asiago Romano Alfredo | Spoonful