Is Classico Pasta Sauce - Light Asiago Romano Alfredo Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme modified egg yolks

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
enzyme modified egg yolks

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Modified Cornstarch, Asiago Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Granular And Asiago Cheeses (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk And Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Gum Arabic

Check Classico Pasta Sauce - Light Asiago Romano Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Classico Pasta Sauce - Light Asiago Romano Alfredo is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping