Is CLASSICO, PASTA SAUCE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • sodium phosphate cheese cultures
  • butter
  • cream
  • flavored butter
  • cultured part-skim milk salt
  • parmesan cheese
  • from milk
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sauce with concentrated savory and tangy notes and a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly stirred into hot pasta, baked dishes, or used as a dipping or finishing sauce. Reviewers praise convenience and bold flavor but note occasional thinness or perceived saltiness and variable portioning among jars across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Heavy Cream (from Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less than 2% of Sun-Dried Tomatoes (Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Sulfur Dioxide [Sulfites]), Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Dehydrated Tomato, Flavored Butter (Butter [Cream, Salt], Natural Flavor), Garlic Powder Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Pasteurized Milk, Butter (Cream), Gum Arabic, Sodium Phosphate Cheese Cultures, Enzymes.

Check CLASSICO, PASTA SAUCE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CLASSICO, PASTA SAUCE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO is available at 11 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping