Is CLASSICO, PASTA SAUCE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sauce with concentrated savory and tangy notes and a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly stirred into hot pasta, baked dishes, or used as a dipping or finishing sauce. Reviewers praise convenience and bold flavor but note occasional thinness or perceived saltiness and variable portioning among jars across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Heavy Cream (from Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less than 2% of Sun-Dried Tomatoes (Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Sulfur Dioxide [Sulfites]), Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Dehydrated Tomato, Flavored Butter (Butter [Cream, Salt], Natural Flavor), Garlic Powder Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Pasteurized Milk, Butter (Cream), Gum Arabic, Sodium Phosphate Cheese Cultures, Enzymes.

Check CLASSICO, PASTA SAUCE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CLASSICO, PASTA SAUCE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO, SUN-DRIED TOMATO ALFREDO is available at 11 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping