Is Classico Pesto di Genova Basil Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classico Pesto di Genova Basil is an authentic Italian sauce that is versatile and ready to use. Made with basil, it pairs perfectly with pasta, especially hot pasta. Additionally, it can be a delicious addition to crackers, sandwiches, meat, and pizza. Each jar contains 8.1 ounces of this flavorful pesto. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is available. Overall, Classico Pesto di Genova Basil provides a convenient and delicious way to enhance your meals with the rich flavors of Italy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Olive Oil, Salt, Oregano, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour

Check Classico Pesto di Genova Basil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Pesto di Genova Basil is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepLunch