Is Classico Signature Recipes® Pasta Sauce Light Creamy Alfredo 15 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • butter
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +6 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory sauce with smooth, velvety texture that coats pasta evenly and pairs with chicken, vegetables, or casseroles. Shoppers report convenient jar consistency and quick prep, appreciating light creaminess; some reviewers describe a milder taste that can require additional seasoning for more depth and flexible for reheats or meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Heavy Cream (From Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate, Flavored Butter (Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Pasteurized Milk, Black Pepper, Lactic Acid, Butter (Cream), Gum Arabic, Sodium Phophate, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes

Check Classico Signature Recipes® Pasta Sauce Light Creamy Alfredo 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Yummy Alfredo That Is Creamy & Flavorful

This Alfredo sauce is wonderfully creamy & delicious! I love it mixed in with gluten-free pasta & low FODMAP veggies.

good value
DonnaKing
DonnaKing•Jun 26, 2022

Where to buy

Classico Signature Recipes® Pasta Sauce Light Creamy Alfredo 15 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping