Is Classico Signature Recipes® Pasta Sauce Light Creamy Alfredo 15 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme modified egg yolks
  • contains less than 2% of sugar, salt, enzyme modified egg yolks, heavy cream
  • +2 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory sauce with smooth, velvety texture that coats pasta evenly and pairs with chicken, vegetables, or casseroles. Shoppers report convenient jar consistency and quick prep, appreciating light creaminess; some reviewers describe a milder taste that can require additional seasoning for more depth and flexible for reheats or meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Heavy Cream (From Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate, Flavored Butter (Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Pasteurized Milk, Black Pepper, Lactic Acid, Butter (Cream), Gum Arabic, Sodium Phophate, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes

Check Classico Signature Recipes® Pasta Sauce Light Creamy Alfredo 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Yummy Alfredo That Is Creamy & Flavorful

This Alfredo sauce is wonderfully creamy & delicious! I love it mixed in with gluten-free pasta & low FODMAP veggies.

good value
DonnaKing
DonnaKing•Jun 26, 2022

Where to buy

Classico Signature Recipes® Pasta Sauce Light Creamy Alfredo 15 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping