Is Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A jarred pesto-style sauce and spread with a bright, aromatic, savory flavor and a creamy yet slightly coarse texture; commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, spooned onto pizza or mixed into dips and sauces. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor; some note variable seasoning and occasional separation.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A jarred pesto-style sauce and spread with a bright, aromatic, savory flavor and a creamy yet slightly coarse texture; commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, spooned onto pizza or mixed into dips and sauces. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor; some note variable seasoning and occasional separation.
Ingredients
Basil, Soybean Oil, Garlic (Contains Sulfites), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes). Olive Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spice, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Water, Natural Flavor.
Check Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Traditional Jar - 14 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


