Is Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar Vegetarian?

Description
A jarred pesto-style sauce and spread with a bright, aromatic, savory flavor and a creamy yet slightly coarse texture; commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, spooned onto pizza or mixed into dips and sauces. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor; some note variable seasoning and occasional separation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A jarred pesto-style sauce and spread with a bright, aromatic, savory flavor and a creamy yet slightly coarse texture; commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, spooned onto pizza or mixed into dips and sauces. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor; some note variable seasoning and occasional separation.
Ingredients
Basil, Soybean Oil, Garlic (Contains Sulfites), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes). Olive Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spice, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Water, Natural Flavor.
Check Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Traditional Jar - 14 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Classico Signature Recipes Traditional Basil Pesto Sauce and Spread 13.5 oz Jar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


